Girls Team 2004

Introduction

U 14 BANTAM GIRLS

This program is for skilled players who want to play competitive basketball against teams in the Ontario Basketball Association (O.B.A).

The players must be under 14 as of January 1, 2017, and year of birth 2004 or later.

Players must tryout and be selected to play for rep. basketball team.

 

Team News

The first competition of 2018 will be held on March 3 and 4.  Attached, please find the schedule.  Should you have any questions or concerns, please call Snežana, Olivera, or Milica. 

 
MUMBA LADY BALLERS SHOWCASE
U14 MAJOR BANTAM GIRLS MAR 3-4 2018

Division 3

Pool A W/L Pool B W/L
1 – PMBA MYSTICS   2 – BARRIE ROYALS  
3 – COUNTY CLIPPERS   4 – HUNTSVILLE HURRICANES  
5 – TTT   6 – LINDSAY WILDCATS  
8 – BC TROYKA   7 – ROCKETS  

 

Saturday – Mar. 3 2018 Venue GYM Home Team (Light Jersey) Away Team (Dark Jersey) Result
8:45 AM St. Roberts CHS B 1 – PMBA MYSTICS 5 – TTT  
10:00 AM St. Roberts CHS B 4 – HUNTSVILLE HURRICANES 8 – BC TROYKA  
11:30 AM St. Roberts CHS B 2 – BARRIE ROYALS 6 – LINDSAY WILDCATS  
2:15 PM St. Roberts CHS B 3 – COUNTY CLIPPERS 7 – ROCKETS  
3:15 PM Markham District HS A 5 – TTT 4 – HUNTSVILLE HURRICANES  
3:30 PM St. Roberts CHS B 8 – BC TROYKA 1 – PMBA MYSTICS  
4:45 PM St. Roberts CHS B 6 – LINDSAY WILDCATS 3 – COUNTY CLIPPERS  
6:15 PM St. Roberts CHS A 7 – ROCKETS 2 – BARRIE ROYALS  
Sunday – Mar. 4 2018
8:45 AM St. Roberts CHS A 5 – TTT 8 – BC TROYKA  
10:00 AM St. Roberts CHS A 1 – PMBA MYSTICS 4 – HUNTSVILLE HURRICANES  
11:30 AM St. Roberts CHS A 6 – LINDSAY WILDCATS 7 – ROCKETS  
12:45 PM St. Roberts CHS A 2 – BARRIE ROYALS 3 – COUNTY CLIPPERS  
COMPETITION GAMES  
2:15 PM St. Roberts CHS A TBD TBD  
3:30 PM St. Roberts CHS A TBD TBD  
BRONZE MEDAL GAME  
4:45 PM St. Roberts CHS A TBD TBD  
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME  
6:00 PM St. Roberts CHS A TBD TBD  

Address
St. Roberts CHS – 8101 Leslie St, Thornhill, ON, L3T 7P4
Markham District HS – 89 Church St, Markham, ON, L3P 2M3

 

Our program

Rep program starts on September 30th and ends in April.

Our team has been hard at work training on Wednesday evenings in “École secondaire Étienne-Brulé” and with 2004/2005 Troyka House League on Saturday mornings.  During our practices, we prepared for an exciting event that took place on January 22, 2017.  At the Raptor’s game, during the Serbian Heritage Night, ladies took to the court and played an excellent exhibition game.  The thrill of playing on the Raptors court as a team was an amazing experience!

djevojcice-2004

 

Team Photo (season 2016-2017)

djevojcice-2004

Our Team

djevojcice-2004

 

Our first game!
During our first exhibition game, we had the pleasure of playing with our friends from the AHEPA organization. It was a great learning experience for everyone. Our new friends’ camaraderie was admirable, as they were very gracious opponents!

Team Staff

Manager: Olivera Savić
Coach: Snežana Čubrilo
Assistant coach: Milica Pejić
Treasury: Milijana Bužanin

Team Practices

Team practices minimum of 1-2 times per week in addition to any scheduled games (home or away).

Rep Team 2004 practices on the following days:

Wednesday from 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM
School name:
École secondaire Étienne-Brulé
300 Banbury Rd, Toronto, ON M2L 2V3